Participants at our workshop at the NIH in Bethesda, MD

Participants at our workshop at the NIH in Bethesda, MD

 

Detailed Agenda


Day 1- Monday, June 30: Scientific Presentations

9:00 – 9:20. Welcome and MISMS overview

Mark Miller, Fogarty International Center, USA (10 + 10 discussion)

9.20-10.45. Session I: Virology/Immunology.

Chair: Eddie Holmes, University of Sydney

Jeff Taubenberger, NIAID: Differential mammalian virulence of avian influenza virus hemagglutinin subtypes’ (15 + 10 discussion)

Graeme Price, FDA: Reduction of influenza virus transmission by a NP and M2-based universal vaccine’ (10 + 10 discussion)

Karen Gallegos, University of Cincinnati, College of Medicine, USA: In vitro assessment of influenza resistance to neuraminidase inhibitors (10 + 10 discussion)

Suzanne Epstein, FDA/CBER/OCTGT: A human surveillance study to assess the impact of immune cross-protection during the 2009 H1N1 pandemic (10 + 10 discussion)

10.45-11.15. Coffee break

11.15-12.35. Session II: Epidemiology/Disease Burden

Chair:Cecile Viboud, FIC

Aubree Gordon, UC-Berkeley: Influenza pediatric cohort studies in Managua, Nicaragua (10 + 10 discussion)

Peng Wu, University of Hong Kong: Influenza-associated mortality burden in Hong Kong from 1998 through 2012 (10 + 10 discussion)

Laura Espenhain, EuroMOMO hub at Statens Serum Institute, Denmark: FluMOMO, A coordinated European approach to estimate influenza-attributable excess mortality in almost real time (10 + 10 discussion)

Rodolfo Acuna-Soto, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Mexico: Where is influenza in Mexico? (10 + 10 discussion)

12.35-2.05. Lunch break

2.05-2:45. Session IIa: Epidemiology/Disease Burden short talks

Elizabeth Lee, Georgetown University: Detecting Signals of Seasonal Flu Severity through Age-Structured Dynamics (5 + 5 discussion)

Julien Beaute, European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control, Sweden: Potential and limitations of influenza surveillance data in Europe (5 + 5 discussion)

Julia Baker, FIC, USA: Unexpected high frequency of viral agents in asymptomatic children and low influenza representation in pneumonia cases among children in rural north Pakistan (5 + 5 discussion)

Ivonne Morales Benavides, FIC: Mortality impact of the US influenza vaccination program (5 + 5 discussion)

2.45-3.30. Session III: Evolution of influenza in humans

Chair: Bryan Grenfell, University of Princeton

Eddie Holmes, Sydney University: Evolution of influenza (15 + 10 discussion)

Elodie Ghedin, New York University: Influenza strain dynamics in an immunosuppressed host (10 + 10 discussion)

3.30-3.50. Coffee break

3.50-4.20. Session III: Evolution of influenza in humans (cont).

Ram Sasisekharan, FIC: Amino Acid Networks and Viral Evolution (10 + 10 discussion)

Yi (Tany) Tan, MIT: Epidemiological and evolutionary dynamics of influenza in southern China (10 + 10 discussion)

4.20-4.40. Session IIIa: Evolution in humans short talks

Florette Treurnicht, National Institute for Communicable Diseases, South Africa: Molecular epidemiology of Influenza viruses in South Africa during the 2013 season (5 + 5 discussion)

Juan Cristina, Facultad de Ciencias, Uruguay: Genetic variability and evolution of the Neuraminidase gene of pandemic H1N1 Influenza A virus circulating in the South American region (5 + 5 discussion)

Day 2- Tuesday, July 01: Scientific Presentations (continued)

 9.00-10.25. Session IV. Transmission dynamics.

Chair: Mark Miller, FIC

Ben Cowling, University of Hong Kong: Influenza cohort studies (15 + 10 discussion)

Cecile Viboud/Vivek Charu, FIC: Air travel, commuting, and the spread of influenza (10 + 10 discussion)

Vittoria Colizza, Inserm, France: Age-specific contacts ad travel patterns in the spatial spread of 2009 H1N1 influenza pandemic (10 + 10 discussion)

Wladimir J Alonso, FIC/NIH: Seasonality of influenza: an example on epistemological limitation and how this affects predictive modeling (10 + 10 discussion)

10.25-10.55. Coffee break

10.55-12.20. Session V. Swine influenza

Chair: Elodie Ghedin, NYU

Martha Nelson, Fogarty International Center: Swineflows and the evolution of influenza in pigs (15 + 10 discussion)

Ana Gonzalez-Reiche, University of Maryland: Influenza A virus in swine farms from Guatemala: evidence of zoonotic transmission from humans (10 + 10 discussion)

Andres Diaz, University of Minnesota: Complete genome characterization of IAV viruses in sow herds (10 + 10 discussion)

Andrew Bowman, The Ohio State University: Lessons learned from active influenza A virus surveillance at the swine-human interface (10 + 10 discussion)

12.20-1:50. Lunch break

1.50-3.15. Session VI: Avian influenza

Andrew Rambaut, University of Edinburgh : Phylodynamics of flu (15 + 10 discussion)

Alice Fusaro, IZSVe : Avian influenza evolution behind the consensus genome (10 + 10 discussion)

Anthony Fries, The Ohio State University: The movement and persistence of avian-origin influenza A viruses in host waterfowl of the North American Mississippi Migratory Flyway (10 + 10 discussion)

Jacqueline Nolting, The Ohio State University: Challenges with the Detection and Characterization of Avian-Origin Influenza A Viruses from Wild-Waterfowl (10 + 10 discussion)

3.15-3.45. Coffee break

3.45-4.35. Session VIa. Animal influenza short talks

Sadia Afreen, ICDDR,B, Bangladesh: Surveillance for human infections with avian influenza A viruses among live bird market workers and their household members in Dhaka city area, Bangladesh

Mary Lea Killian, National Veterinary Services Laboratories, USA: Evaluation of H5 NA/EA 2008 rRT-PCR Assay Specificity in US Wild Bird Populations

Sukanta Chowdhury, ICDDR,B, Bangladesh: Influenza A virus surveillance in live bird markets in Bangladesh

Andres Diaz, University of Minnesota: Genetic diversity of swine influenza (5 + 5 discussion)

Shamim Sarkar, Center for Communicable Diseases (CCD), ICDDR,B, Bangladesh: Influenza A H3 virus infections in pigs and pig raisers in Bangladesh

Day 3- Wednesday, July 02: Workshop

09:00-10:30 Time-series analyses I

Wladimir J Alonso, Fogarty International Center. Practical in time-series, spatial analysis methods and tools, data visualization (link to the analytical program EPIPOI)

10:30-11:00 Coffee break

11:00-12:00 Modeling

 Reproduction number estimation and disease modeling

12:00-13:30 Lunch break

13:30-14:30 Intro to BEAST

Andrew Rambaut, FIC, Introduction to the BEAST software package for Bayesian methods in phylogenetics. 101

14:30-15:00 Coffee break

15.00-17.00 Working time

Day 4- Thursday, July 03: Workshop

9:00-17:00  Workshop:

Hands-on tutorials, small group collaboration, one-on-one instruction

17:00. Closing remarks

Mark Miller, Fogarty International Center, USA

For more information about about MISMS, please contact us at ficmisms@mail.nih.gov.